Announcements
Coyote Panel Presentation
2019 Oradell Get Fit Challenge
The Dangers of Vaping
2019 Mental Health Awareness Night
Flyer for Styrofoam collection
Letter from Suez Regarding Elevated Levels of Lead in Drinking Water
Health Consultation Program for Seniors
Oradell Ranked #4 Best Place to Live in New Jersey
2019 Annual Notice
Check out Upcoming Borough Events
Monthly Meditation and Oradell Public Library
Oradell Little League - Registration is OPEN
Draft Housing and Fair Share Housing Plan
Master Plan
Snow Shoveling and Leaf Raking Available for Oradell Seniors
United States Postal Service Complaints for Oradell Residents
Spitfire Literary Magazine
Looking for Senior Van Driver
Oradell-opoly
Senior Summit I
Seniorcize - Low Impact Exercise for Oradell Seniors
No-Knock Registration
Schedule an Appointment to Meet with the Mayor
News Archives
Free Radon Testing Kits to Bergen County Residents

Bergen County Department of Health Services – Office of Environmental Health

Inspired by Radon Action Month, the Bergen County Health Department will now begin providing free radon testing to residents, in cooperation with the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) Radon Program.
Radon is a radioactive gas that occurs naturally when uranium and radium break down in the soil and in rock formations. Radon gas moves up through the soil and finds its way into homes through cracks in the foundation and openings around pumps, pipes, and drains.

Radon is a serious health concern – it is the second leading cause of lung cancer, and the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers. Radon is also odorless and colorless, making it difficult to detect in the home.
Fortunately, testing for radon is simple. The Bergen County Health Department has radon testing kits available to residents free of charge for testing of unsafe levels in the home.  If the test results indicate a radon problem, a radon mitigation system can be installed to correct the issue.

Testing kits can be obtained at the Bergen County Annex Building, located at 220 E. Ridgewood Ave, Ste. 201, Paramus, NJ on Wednesdays and Fridays from 8am-10am. For more information on the Bergen County Radon Program, please contact Aria Negahban at 201-634-2797.